Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

We, the PROJECT BUSINESS FOUNDATION, are dedicated to providing accurate information and protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. We comply with applicable Data Protection Regulations including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). In addition, we strive for compliance with international laws on data security and privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it.

This website is operated by PROJECT BUSINESS FOUNDATION, an association under Swiss law. We operate online with providers in Germany (https://www.project-business.org) and Canada (https://projectbusinessfoundation.wildapricot.org).

1. Who are we?
These Terms of use and Privacy Policy apply to the website of PROJECT BUSINESS FOUNDATION (“PBF”) at www.project-business.org and its subdomains. It is also valid for other domains we operate.

2. Contact for Privacy Questions or Concerns
If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal data, please contact:

Postal address:
PROJECT BUSINESS FOUNDATION
Fach- und Berufsverband
c/o Peter Corbat, Rütistr. 1
CH-4334 Sisseln
Switzerland

E-mail address:
info@project-business.org

Legal responsibility:
Martin Berneburg, Chief Executive Officer

To report such concerns, contact the responsible data protection supervisory authority:
Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter
(EDÖB, Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner).

3. Liability
Although we take great care to ensure that the information published is correct, we cannot guarantee that the information is always correct, accurate, up-to-date, reliable and complete.
We expressly reserve the right to change, delete or temporarily not publish content in whole or in part at any time without prior notice.

Liability claims against the Project Business Foundation due to material or immaterial damage resulting from access or use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical faults are excluded.

4. References and Links
References and links may be made to third party websites, which are outside our responsibility. Accessing and using such websites is at the user's own risk. We expressly declare that we have no influence on the design, content and offers of the linked pages. Information and services from linked websites are entirely the responsibility of the respective third party.

We reject any responsibility for such websites.

5. Privacy, Data Protection
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation, every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The PROJECT BUSINESS FOUNDATION complies with these provisions. Personal data are kept strictly confidential and are neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from outside access, loss, misuse, or counterfeiting.

When accessing our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information about the operating system or. Browser.
We may also use analytical systems such as Google Analytics to assess the usefulness of our web offering and the acceptance by users.

This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified by means of which the PROJECT BUSINESS FOUNDATION can improve its offer accordingly. According to the Bundesgesetz betreffend die Überwachung des Post- und Fernmeldeverkehrs (BÜPF, Federal Law on the Monitoring of Postal and Telecommunications Traffic), there is a legal retention requirement for connection data for the past six months.
When you register with us voluntarily, your email address is recorded in a separate database, which is not linked to the anonymous log files. You have the option to cancel your registration at any time.

6. Copyright
Copyright: Project Business Foundation.
The information contained on the websites of the Project Business Foundation is made available to the public. By downloading or copying content, images, photos or other files, no rights regarding the content are transferred.

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the websites of the Project Business Foundation belong exclusively to these or the specifically named rightholders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any elements.

Trademarks named in the website are owned by their respective holders.

7. Collection of Personal Data
We obtain personal data directly from individuals by registration as a member, or corporate partner, subscribing to an event we perform, or by other activities that require registration or subscription.

We may obtain the following categories of personal data about individuals through direct interactions with us, or from information provided through client engagements, from applicants, our suppliers and through other situations including those described in this Privacy Policy:
• Name
• Company name
• Job title
• Telephone number
• Email address
• Postal address

We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal data to operate our business and provide our products and services:
• Contract – We may process personal data in order to perform our contractual obligations.
• Consent – We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data to us.
• Legitimate interests – We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable and balanced. These include:
o Delivering services and products – To deliver the services and products our members and clients have engaged us to provide.
o Marketing – To deliver timely industry insights and professional knowledge, offerings and invitations we believe are welcomed by our business clients, prospects, subscribers and other individuals.
o Recruitment – To seek for qualified candidates.
• Legal obligations and public interest – We may process personal data in order to meet regulatory and public interest obligations or mandates.

8. Use of Personal Data
We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it, which typically includes:
• Providing professional advice and delivering reports and services related to our tax, advisory, audit and assurance, pension scheme administration, legal, restructuring, mergers and acquisitions and other professional services and products.
• Promoting our professional services, products and capabilities to existing and prospective members and business clients.
• Sending invitations and providing access to guests attending our events and webinars or our sponsored events.
• Personalizing online landing pages and communications we think would be of interest based on interactions with us.
• Administering, maintaining and ensuring the security of our information systems, applications and websites.
• Authenticating registered users to certain areas of our sites.
• Processing online requests, including responding to questions and requests.
• Contacting journalists regarding market insights, corporate news, invitations to press conference, highlighting messages that may be of interest on specific industry topics.
• Travel arrangement assistance.
• Complying with legal and regulatory obligations relating to sanctions, embargo assessment, countering money laundering, terrorist financing, fraud and other forms of financial crime.
• Preventing fraud or criminal activity, safeguarding our IT systems and handling of claims.
• Employment of personnel and work processes.
• Seeking for qualified candidates.

In some situations the provision of personal data is required to provide the services in such cases this is indicated on the Website accordingly or pointed out in the disclaimers or contractual agreements. Furthermore, we may be required to collect certain personal data by law. If you fail to provide such data, we may not be able to provide the services, or we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us.

9. Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties
We may share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services and products. These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients:
• Parties that support us as we provide our services and products (e.g. providers of telecommunication systems, mailroom support, IT system support, archiving services, document production services and cloud-based software services, scanning services).
• Our professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and insurers.
• A potential buyer, transferee, merger partner or seller and their advisers in connection with an actual or potential transfer or merger/acquisition of part or all of our business or assets, or any associated rights or interests.
• Payment services providers.
• Marketing services providers.
• Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies (e.g. FAOA, FINMA) or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.
• Recruitment services providers.

10. Transfer of Personal Data Outside Switzerland
We store personal data on servers located in Switzerland in other countries.

We may transfer personal data to reputable third party organizations situated inside or outside Switzerland, when we have a business reason to engage these organizations. Each organization is required to safeguard personal data in accordance with our contractual obligations and applicable data protection legislation. Such safeguards may include transfer to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection according to lists of countries published by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner; applying standard data protection model clauses, binding corporate rules or other standard contractual obligations which provide for appropriate protection of data; with providers in the US, use of companies that use the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.

11. Cookies
In some instances, PROJECT BUSINESS FOUNDATION and its service providers uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online, as well as through emails that we may exchange. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities. Where cookies are used, a statement will be sent to your browser explaining the use of cookies. To learn more, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

12. Data Protection Rights?
If the PROJECT BUSINESS FOUNDATION processes personal information about you, you have the rights listed below. Before responding to your request, we may ask for proof of identity. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also ask you for sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information.
• Access – You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide more specific information.
• Correction – You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.
• Erasure – You can ask us to erase (delete) your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected and no retention requirements exist
• Processing restrictions – You can ask us to temporarily restrict our processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, prefer to restrict its use rather than having us erase it.
• Data portability – In some circumstances, where you have provided personal data to us, you can ask us to transmit that personal data in electronic form if technically feasible.
• Automated Individual Decision-making – You can ask us to review any decisions made about you which we made solely based on automated processing, including profiling, that produced legal effects concerning you or which significantly affected you.
• Right to Object to Marketing including Profiling – You can object to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, including profiling. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease marketing to you.
• Right to Object to Active Sourcing – You can object to our use of your personal data for active sourcing purposes. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease recruiting activities
• Right to Withdraw Consent – You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes of processing your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.

To submit a data request please direct your correspondence to:
PROJECT BUSINESS FOUNDATION
Fach- und Berufsverband
c/o Peter Corbat, Rütistr. 1
CH-4334 Sisseln
Switzerland

info@project-business.org

We aim to respond within 30 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications.
No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.

13. Personal Data Security
We have put appropriate technical and organizational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data (including sensitive personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction We limit access to personal data in general. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We may apply pseudonymization, de-identification and anonymization techniques in efforts to further protect personal data.

If you have access to parts of our websites or use our services, you remain responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential. Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

14. Retaining of Personal Data
We retain personal data to provide our services, make offerings, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations that we are subject to. We retain personal data for so long as the personal data is needed for the purposes for which it was collected or in line with legal and regulatory requirements or contractual arrangements. We will dispose of personal data when we no longer need it.

15. Links to other Websites
Our websites will typically contain links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Please review the destination websites’ privacy policies before submitting personal data on those sites. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 January 2020.